DCSIMG
International Students & Scholars
EmailPrint

Travel Regulations

If you plan to travel outside of the United States during a break or at any other time while at the Arthur A. Dugoni School of Dentistry, you must come to the IDS office and leave your I-20 (if you have F-1 status) or DS-2019 (if you have J-1 status) to obtain a travel endorsement signature. Please allow one day for this signature.

The endorsement signature is valid for 12 months, and should be renewed each year.

To Enter Foreign Countries Other Than Your Home Country

Please contact the embassy or consulate of the country you will be visiting to determine the visa requirements for entry into that country and how to obtain a visa, if needed. For full details, contact the nearest consulate or embassy for each country you plan to visit. Many countries have consulates in San Francisco, and you may check the telephone directory for their addresses and telephone numbers. If there is no local consular office, contact the country’s embassy in Washington, D.C. to find the location of the consulate responsible for issuing visas to people living in the Bay Area. For information on consular offices, as well as travel advisories, please visit the Department of State (DOS) Web site.

When Leaving the United States

Except for travel to Canada, Mexico and adjacent islands for 30 days or less, you will need to submit the Form I-94 Arrival/Departure Record at departure and receive a new Form I-94 upon re-entering the U.S.

Documentation for Travel

In order to ensure that you are permitted to re-enter the U.S. with no problems, keep the following documents with you:

  1. I-20 or DS-2019 signed and dated by the student/scholar advisor;
  2. Valid passport (must have an expiration date six months beyond your date of entry/return to the U.S.) Note: Even though your visa may be good till the end of your program, the port of entry can choose to restrict your entry into the U.S. to the end of your passport date even though you may have a D/S (Duration of Status) stamped in your passport;
  3. I-94 (the white card stapled in your passport);
  4. Documentation of financial support (copy of documentation you submitted to the school); and
  5. Documentation that you have paid for the upcoming quarter (if you are an enrolled student travelling between quarters).

Re-Entering the United States

Upon your return to the U.S., you must show the following documents to the U.S. Immigration inspector:

  1. A valid passport, with an expiration date at least six months beyond your date of return entry; (Note: Even though your visa may be good till the end of your program, the port of entry can choose to restrict your entry into the US to the end of your passport date even though you may have a D/S (Duration of Status) stamped in your passport)
  2. A visa that is valid beyond the date of your return to the U.S.;
  3. A new or currently valid I-20 or DS-2019 with the endorsement page signed by the international student advisor.

If You Hold Canadian Citizenship or Landed Immigrant Status

You are still required to meet all of the above requirements if you travel outside of the U.S.

NOTE: Because of world events, while you're here in the United States, it is strongly recommended that you carry a copy of your visa on your person at all times.