Medallion of Distinction Award

The Alumni Association's highest honor, the Medallion of Distinction Award, recognizes individuals who have made significant contributions to the dental profession or local community. Medallion of Distinction award winners are announced at the Alumni Association's Annual Meeting each spring.

Nomination Criteria ›

2020 Recipients
  • Mr. Stan Constantino
  • Dr. Debra A. Woo
2019 Recipients
  • Dr. Lucinda J. Lyon
  • Dr. Bruce G. Toy
2018 Recipients
  • Dr. William M. Carpenter
  • Dr. Nava Fathi
  • Ms. Joan Yokom
2017 Recipients
  • Dr. Dorothy Dechant
  • Mrs. Melanie Lundquist
  • Mr. Richard Lundquist
  • Dr. Ariane R. Terlet
2016 Recipients
  • Dr. M. Gabrielle Thodas
  • Dr. Gary A. Thodas
  • Dr. Steven A. Dugoni
2015 Recipients
  • Dr. Scott t. Jacks (p)
  • Dr. Maria Pallavicini
2014 Recipients
  • Mr. Michael Carroll
  • Dr. Joseph Levy (p)
  • Mr. Jim Mair
  • Dr. Shannon Wong (p)
2013 Recipients
  • Dr. Pamela A. Eibeck
  • Dr. Nader A. Nadershahi
  • Dr. Daniel S. Tanita
2012 Recipients
  • Dr. Robert L. Boyd
  • Dr. A. Thomas Indresano
  • Dr. Dennis D. Shinbori
2011 Recipients
  • Dr. Patrick J. Ferrillo, Jr.
  • Mr. Gary M. Mitchell
  • Congresswoman Jackie Speier
2010 Recipients
  • Dr. Richard E. Fredekind
  • Dr. N. Karl Haden
2009 Recipient
  • Dr. Ernest G. Giachetti
2008 Recipients
  • Dr. Roy C. Bergstrom
  • Dr. Martin Brotman
  • Dr. Eugene E. LaBarre
2007 Recipients
  • Mr. Patrick D. Cavanaugh
  • Mr. Donald E. O’Connell
  • Dr. Jane Wright-Hayes
2006 – No Recipients
  • (Tribute to Dr. Art Dugoni)
2005 Recipients
  • Dr. L. Stephen Buchanan
  • Ms. Eve Cuny
  • Ms. Christine E. Miller
  • Dr. Donald R. Poulton
  • Dr. Craig S. Yarborough
2004 Recipients
  • Dr. William M. Dorfman
  • Dr. Paul D. Glassman
  • Dr. Giuseppe Inesi
  • Dr. Henry A. Sutro
  • Dr. Colin C. Wong
2003 Recipients
  • Dr. Kenneth Frangadakis
  • Dr. Philip Gilbertson
  • Dr. Jack N. Hadley
  • Dr. Larry G. Loos
  • Dr. Clifford J. Ruddle
2002 Recipients
  • Dr. Sigmund H. Abelson
  • Dr. W. Ronald Redmond
  • Mr. Thomas J. Soden
  • Dr. Betty S. Vodzak
2001 Recipients
  • Mr. P. Lance Keever
  • Dr. W. Eugene Roberts
  • Dr. F. Paul Senise
2000 Recipients
  • Dr. Susan A. Bittner
  • Dr. Frank A. Brucia
  • Dr. Donald V. DeRosa
  • Dr. Eddie K. Hayashida
  • Mr. Gordon J. Tucker
1999 Recipients
  • Mayor Willie Brown, Jr.
  • Dr. David W. Chambers
  • Dr. Kenneth F. Fat
  • Ms. Joanne O. Fox
  • Dr. D. William Harman
1998 Recipients
  • Dr. Ronald F. Borer
  • Ms. Arlene W. Burbank
  • Ms. Katherine A. Dugoni
  • Dr. Louis J. Geissberger
1997 Recipients
  • Dr. Eric K. Curtis
  • Mr. Edward J. Mitchell
  • Dr. Joseph M. Yamamoto
1996 Recipients
  • Dr. William W. Goon
  • Mr. Milton C. Lambertson
  • Dr. Theodore K. Lee
  • Dr. David B. Nielsen
  • Dr. G. Bruce Valentine
1995 Recipients
  • Dr. Bernard S. Aarons
  • Dr. Bill L. Atchley
  • Dr. Robert H. Christoffersen
  • Dr. Kenneth E. Follmar
1994 Recipients
  • Ms. Rosemary Dixon
  • Dr. James R. Pride
  • Mrs. Margarita A. Robertson
  • Dr. Eugene E. West
1993 Recipient
  • Dr. Arthur A. Molinari
1992 Recipients
  • Dr. Ralph P. Ermoian
  • Dr. Raymond J. Graves
  • Ms. Patricia M. Wagner
1991 Recipients
  • Dr. F. Gene Dixon
  • Dr. Thomas R. Flinn
  • Dr. Paul R. Thomassen
1990 Recipients
  • Mr. Alfred E. Gilmour
  • Dr. James J. Leib (p)
  • Dr. Herbert E. Ward
1989 Recipients
  • Dr. James A. Campbell
  • Dr. Arthur A. Dugoni
  • Ms. Elizabeth M. Selmer
1988 Recipients
  • Dr. William E. Allen
  • Dr. Thomas J. Beare
  • Dr. Richard F. Hoedt
  • Ms. Shirley Jaworowski
1987 Recipients
  • Dr. Fletcher Craig
  • Dr. Judson Klooster
  • Dr. Stanley E. McCaffrey
  • Ms. Dorothy Minto
  • Dr. R. Neil Smithwick
1986 Recipients
  • Dr. Leroy D. Cagnone
  • Dr. Irwin L. Marcus
  • Dr. Dale F. Redig
  • Dr. Frank J. Thayer
  • Dr. Leonard M. Warren
1985 Recipients
  • Father Richard Mulcahy
  • Dr. Louis H. Silveira
  • Dr. John J. Tocchini
  • Dr. Frederick T. West
  • Dr. Herbert K. Yee
  • Dr. Stephen S. Yuen
Past Recipients, Alumnus of the Year Award:
  • 1984  Dr. Carl J. Johnson
  • 1983  Dr. Arthur A. Dugoni
  • 1982  Dr. James A Campbell
  • 1981  Dr. Frederick T. West
  • 1979  Dr. Herbert E. Ward
  • 1978  Dr. Leroy D. Cagnone
  • 1977  Dr. Louis Silveira
  • 1976  Dr. Thomas J. Beare
  • 1975  Dr. Clancy Butler
  • 1974  Dr. John J. Tocchini
  • 1973  Dr. Benjamin Reinke
  • 1972  Dr. Ruben Blake
  • 1971  Dr. Thomas R. Flinn
  • 1970  Dr. George Hollenback
  • 1969  Dr. Henry Harris
  • 1966  Dr. Jack Werner
  • 1963  Dr. Don Jose Aubertine
  • 1962  Dr. A.W. Ward
  • 1960  Dr. Franklin H. Locke
  • 1958  Dr. Henry Harris
  • 1957  Women’s Auxiliary
  • 1956  Board of Trustees